The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Nutrien is the larger company, worth $32.5B, about 11.3 times Scotts Miracle-Gro.
  • Nutrien grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.5% vs +1.1%).
  • Nutrien keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.9% vs 11.0%).
  • On earnings, Scotts Miracle-Gro is the cheaper stock (14.2x vs 14.5x).
  • Nutrien's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -4% for Scotts Miracle-Gro (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNTRSMG
Market cap$32.5B$2.9B
Share price$67.48$49.86
Revenue (last fiscal year)$26.9B$3.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.0B$274M
Revenue growth, last year+3.5%+1.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-0.8%-8.8%
Operating margin13.9%11.0%
Net margin8.4%2.1%
Return on equity8.9%—
P/E (trailing)14.5x14.2x
Price / free cash flow16.0x10.5x
EV / EBITDA7.42x12.0x
FCF growth the price implies2.3%-3.5%
Dividend yield3.2%5.5%
Debt / equity1.06x—
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it77
Insider purchases, last 12 months01

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Nutrien

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.7B$2.0B17.3%
2022$37.9B$5.6B28.5%
2023$29.1B$2.5B9.4%
2024$26.0B$1.4B7.1%
2025$26.9B$2.0B13.9%

Scotts Miracle-Gro

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.9B$165M14.7%
2022$3.9B-$242M-11.1%
2023$3.6B$438M-4.9%
2024$3.6B$584M5.9%
2025$3.4B$274M10.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Nutrien · by segments, 2025

Retail$17.6B62%
Nitrogen$4.7B17%
Potash$4.0B14%
Phosphate$2.0B7%
Corporate and Others Segment$246M1%

Scotts Miracle-Gro · by segments, 2025

Reportable segment total$3.2B93%
Other non-reportable operating segment$254M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NTR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Nutrien or Scotts Miracle-Gro?

Nutrien (NTR), at $32.5B against $2.9B.

Is NTR or SMG cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Scotts Miracle-Gro (14.2x) is cheaper than Nutrien (14.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NTR or SMG?

Nutrien: revenue grew +3.5% over the last year, against +1.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.