MOS vs SMG: Mosaic and Scotts Miracle-Gro compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Mosaic is the larger company, worth $5.6B, about 1.9 times Scotts Miracle-Gro.
- Scotts Miracle-Gro grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.1% vs -6.0%).
- Scotts Miracle-Gro keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.0% vs -1.4%).
- On earnings, Scotts Miracle-Gro is the cheaper stock (14.2x vs 125.7x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MOS | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.6B | $2.9B |
| Share price | $18.74 | $49.86 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.1B | $3.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$535M | $274M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -6.0% | +1.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.6% | -8.8% |
| Operating margin | -1.4% | 11.0% |
| Net margin | -5.2% | 2.1% |
| Return on equity | -5.6% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 125.7x | 14.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 10.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.4x | 12.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | -3.5% |
| Dividend yield | 5.0% | 5.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.13x | — |
| Fundamental grade | F | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Mosaic
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.4B | $898M | 20.0% |
| 2022 | $19.1B | $2.7B | 25.0% |
| 2023 | $13.7B | $1.0B | 9.8% |
| 2024 | $11.1B | $47M | 5.6% |
| 2025 | $12.1B | -$535M | 6.8% |
Scotts Miracle-Gro
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.9B | $165M | 14.7% |
| 2022 | $3.9B | -$242M | -11.1% |
| 2023 | $3.6B | $438M | -4.9% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $584M | 5.9% |
| 2025 | $3.4B | $274M | 10.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Mosaic · by segments, 2025
Mosaic Fertilizantes$4.8B40%
Phosphates Segment$3.9B32%
Potash Segment$2.7B22%
Corporate Eliminations And Other Segment$669M6%
Scotts Miracle-Gro · by segments, 2025
Reportable segment total$3.2B93%
Other non-reportable operating segment$254M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MOS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Mosaic or Scotts Miracle-Gro?
Mosaic (MOS), at $5.6B against $2.9B.
Is MOS or SMG cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Scotts Miracle-Gro (14.2x) is cheaper than Mosaic (125.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MOS or SMG?
Scotts Miracle-Gro: revenue grew +1.1% over the last year, against -6.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.