MOS vs NTR: Mosaic and Nutrien compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Nutrien is the larger company, worth $32.5B, about 5.8 times Mosaic.
- Nutrien grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.5% vs -6.0%).
- Nutrien keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.9% vs -1.4%).
- On earnings, Nutrien is the cheaper stock (14.5x vs 125.7x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MOS | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.6B | $32.5B |
| Share price | $18.74 | $67.48 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.1B | $26.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$535M | $2.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -6.0% | +3.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.6% | -0.8% |
| Operating margin | -1.4% | 13.9% |
| Net margin | -5.2% | 8.4% |
| Return on equity | -5.6% | 8.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 125.7x | 14.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 16.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.4x | 7.42x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 2.3% |
| Dividend yield | 5.0% | 3.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.13x | 1.06x |
| Fundamental grade | F | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Mosaic
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.4B | $898M | 20.0% |
| 2022 | $19.1B | $2.7B | 25.0% |
| 2023 | $13.7B | $1.0B | 9.8% |
| 2024 | $11.1B | $47M | 5.6% |
| 2025 | $12.1B | -$535M | 6.8% |
Nutrien
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $27.7B | $2.0B | 17.3% |
| 2022 | $37.9B | $5.6B | 28.5% |
| 2023 | $29.1B | $2.5B | 9.4% |
| 2024 | $26.0B | $1.4B | 7.1% |
| 2025 | $26.9B | $2.0B | 13.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Mosaic · by segments, 2025
Mosaic Fertilizantes$4.8B40%
Phosphates Segment$3.9B32%
Potash Segment$2.7B22%
Corporate Eliminations And Other Segment$669M6%
Nutrien · by segments, 2025
Retail$17.6B62%
Nitrogen$4.7B17%
Potash$4.0B14%
Phosphate$2.0B7%
Corporate and Others Segment$246M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MOS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Mosaic or Nutrien?
Nutrien (NTR), at $32.5B against $5.6B.
Is MOS or NTR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Nutrien (14.5x) is cheaper than Mosaic (125.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MOS or NTR?
Nutrien: revenue grew +3.5% over the last year, against -6.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.