The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Nutrien is the larger company, worth $32.5B, about 1.9 times CF Industries.
  • CF Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.6% vs +3.5%).
  • CF Industries keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (41.1% vs 13.9%).
  • On earnings, CF Industries is the cheaper stock (10.0x vs 14.5x).
  • Nutrien's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -5% for CF Industries (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCFNTR
Market cap$17.1B$32.5B
Share price$111.54$67.48
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.1B$26.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.8B$2.0B
Revenue growth, last year+17.6%+3.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.0%-0.8%
Operating margin41.1%13.9%
Net margin27.1%8.4%
Return on equity36.5%8.9%
P/E (trailing)10.0x14.5x
Price / free cash flow9.49x16.0x
EV / EBITDA4.11x7.42x
FCF growth the price implies-4.9%2.3%
Dividend yield1.8%3.2%
Debt / equity1.07x1.06x
Fundamental gradeAC
Superinvestors holding it37
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CF Industries

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.5B$2.4B26.4%
2022$11.2B$3.4B48.2%
2023$6.6B$2.3B33.6%
2024$5.9B$1.8B29.4%
2025$7.1B$1.8B32.5%

Nutrien

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.7B$2.0B17.3%
2022$37.9B$5.6B28.5%
2023$29.1B$2.5B9.4%
2024$26.0B$1.4B7.1%
2025$26.9B$2.0B13.9%

Where the revenue comes from

CF Industries · by segments, 2025

Ammonia$2.2B31%
UAN$2.2B31%
Urea$1.8B25%
Other$545M8%
AN$421M6%

Nutrien · by segments, 2025

Retail$17.6B62%
Nitrogen$4.7B17%
Potash$4.0B14%
Phosphate$2.0B7%
Corporate and Others Segment$246M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CF in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CF Industries or Nutrien?

Nutrien (NTR), at $32.5B against $17.1B.

Is CF or NTR cheaper?

By trailing P/E, CF Industries (10.0x) is cheaper than Nutrien (14.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CF or NTR?

CF Industries: revenue grew +17.6% over the last year, against +3.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.