NSIT vs SNX: Insight Enterprises and Synnex compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Synnex is the larger company, worth $21.5B, about 4.1 times Insight Enterprises.
- Synnex grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.8% vs +14.7%).
- Insight Enterprises keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (4.6% vs 2.7%).
- On earnings, Synnex is the cheaper stock (22.2x vs 30.8x).
- Insight Enterprises's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 4% a year, against 2% for Synnex (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | NSIT | SNX |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.2B | $21.5B |
| Share price | $163.61 | $273.37 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $8.2B | $62.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $279M | $1.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +14.7% | +37.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -3.3% | +18.6% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 2.7% |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 1.8% |
| Return on equity | 13.1% | 14.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.8x | 22.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.7x | 15.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.7x | 10.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.1% | 1.6% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.69% |
| Debt / equity | 6.10x | 3.50x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Insight Enterprises
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $9.4B | $112M | 3.5% |
| 2022 | $10.4B | $27M | 4.0% |
| 2023 | $9.2B | $580M | 4.6% |
| 2024 | $8.7B | $586M | 4.5% |
| 2025 | $8.2B | $279M | 4.1% |
Synnex
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $31.6B | $755M | 2.0% |
| 2022 | $62.3B | -$167M | 1.7% |
| 2023 | $57.6B | $1.3B | 1.9% |
| 2024 | $58.5B | $1.0B | 2.0% |
| 2025 | $62.5B | $1.4B | 2.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Insight Enterprises · by products, 2025
Hardware$4.6B56%
Software$1.9B23%
Services$1.7B21%
Synnex · by segments, 2020
Technology Solutions$20.0B81%
Concentrix$4.7B19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NSIT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Insight Enterprises or Synnex?
Synnex (SNX), at $21.5B against $5.2B.
Is NSIT or SNX cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Synnex (22.2x) is cheaper than Insight Enterprises (30.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, NSIT or SNX?
Synnex: revenue grew +37.8% over the last year, against +14.7%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.