The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Arrow Electronics is the larger company, worth $11.5B, about 2.2 times Insight Enterprises.
  • Arrow Electronics grew revenue faster over the last year (+31.8% vs +14.7%).
  • Insight Enterprises keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (4.6% vs 3.4%).
  • On earnings, Arrow Electronics is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 30.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureARWNSIT
Market cap$11.5B$5.2B
Share price$227.90$163.61
Revenue (last fiscal year)$30.9B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$37M$279M
Revenue growth, last year+31.8%+14.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-2.7%-3.3%
Operating margin3.4%4.6%
Net margin2.3%2.5%
Return on equity11.6%13.1%
P/E (trailing)16.1x30.8x
Price / free cash flow—18.7x
EV / EBITDA11.0x12.7x
FCF growth the price implies—4.1%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity4.47x6.10x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it91
Insider purchases, last 12 months13

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Arrow Electronics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$34.5B$336M4.5%
2022$37.1B-$112M5.6%
2023$33.1B$622M4.4%
2024$27.9B$1.0B2.8%
2025$30.9B-$37M2.7%

Insight Enterprises

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.4B$112M3.5%
2022$10.4B$27M4.0%
2023$9.2B$580M4.6%
2024$8.7B$586M4.5%
2025$8.2B$279M4.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Arrow Electronics · by segments, 2025

Global Components$21.5B70%
Global ECS$9.4B30%

Insight Enterprises · by products, 2025

Hardware$4.6B56%
Software$1.9B23%
Services$1.7B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARW in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Arrow Electronics or Insight Enterprises?

Arrow Electronics (ARW), at $11.5B against $5.2B.

Is ARW or NSIT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Arrow Electronics (16.1x) is cheaper than Insight Enterprises (30.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ARW or NSIT?

Arrow Electronics: revenue grew +31.8% over the last year, against +14.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.