The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Synnex is the larger company, worth $21.5B, about 1.9 times Arrow Electronics.
  • Synnex grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.8% vs +31.8%).
  • Arrow Electronics keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (3.4% vs 2.7%).
  • On earnings, Arrow Electronics is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 22.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureARWSNX
Market cap$11.5B$21.5B
Share price$227.90$273.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$30.9B$62.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$37M$1.4B
Revenue growth, last year+31.8%+37.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-2.7%+18.6%
Operating margin3.4%2.7%
Net margin2.3%1.8%
Return on equity11.6%14.2%
P/E (trailing)16.1x22.2x
Price / free cash flow—15.5x
EV / EBITDA11.0x10.4x
FCF growth the price implies—1.6%
Dividend yield—0.69%
Debt / equity4.47x3.50x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it96
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Arrow Electronics

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$34.5B$336M4.5%
2022$37.1B-$112M5.6%
2023$33.1B$622M4.4%
2024$27.9B$1.0B2.8%
2025$30.9B-$37M2.7%

Synnex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$31.6B$755M2.0%
2022$62.3B-$167M1.7%
2023$57.6B$1.3B1.9%
2024$58.5B$1.0B2.0%
2025$62.5B$1.4B2.3%

Where the revenue comes from

Arrow Electronics · by segments, 2025

Global Components$21.5B70%
Global ECS$9.4B30%

Synnex · by segments, 2020

Technology Solutions$20.0B81%
Concentrix$4.7B19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARW in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Arrow Electronics or Synnex?

Synnex (SNX), at $21.5B against $11.5B.

Is ARW or SNX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Arrow Electronics (16.1x) is cheaper than Synnex (22.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ARW or SNX?

Synnex: revenue grew +37.8% over the last year, against +31.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.