The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Synnex is the larger company, worth $21.5B, about 2.8 times Avnet.
  • Avnet grew revenue faster over the last year (+47.7% vs +37.8%).
  • Synnex keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (2.7% vs 2.6%).
  • On earnings, Synnex is the cheaper stock (22.2x vs 36.6x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAVTSNX
Market cap$7.8B$21.5B
Share price$99.36$273.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$27.6B$62.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$354M$1.4B
Revenue growth, last year+47.7%+37.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.3%+18.6%
Operating margin2.6%2.7%
Net margin1.2%1.8%
Return on equity6.7%14.2%
P/E (trailing)36.6x22.2x
Price / free cash flow13.5x15.5x
EV / EBITDA13.7x10.4x
FCF growth the price implies—1.6%
Dividend yield1.4%0.69%
Debt / equity2.07x3.50x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it76
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Avnet

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$24.3B-$268M3.9%
2023$26.5B-$908M4.5%
2024$23.8B$464M3.6%
2025$22.2B$577M2.3%
2026$27.6B-$354M2.6%

Synnex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$31.6B$755M2.0%
2022$62.3B-$167M1.7%
2023$57.6B$1.3B1.9%
2024$58.5B$1.0B2.0%
2025$62.5B$1.4B2.3%

Where the revenue comes from

Avnet · by segments, 2026

Electronic Components$25.9B94%
Farnell$1.8B6%

Synnex · by segments, 2020

Technology Solutions$20.0B81%
Concentrix$4.7B19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AVT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Avnet or Synnex?

Synnex (SNX), at $21.5B against $7.8B.

Is AVT or SNX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Synnex (22.2x) is cheaper than Avnet (36.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AVT or SNX?

Avnet: revenue grew +47.7% over the last year, against +37.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.