The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Avnet is the larger company, worth $7.8B, about 1.5 times Insight Enterprises.
  • Avnet grew revenue faster over the last year (+47.7% vs +14.7%).
  • Insight Enterprises keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (4.6% vs 2.6%).
  • On earnings, Insight Enterprises is the cheaper stock (30.8x vs 36.6x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAVTNSIT
Market cap$7.8B$5.2B
Share price$99.36$163.61
Revenue (last fiscal year)$27.6B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$354M$279M
Revenue growth, last year+47.7%+14.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.3%-3.3%
Operating margin2.6%4.6%
Net margin1.2%2.5%
Return on equity6.7%13.1%
P/E (trailing)36.6x30.8x
Price / free cash flow13.5x18.7x
EV / EBITDA13.7x12.7x
FCF growth the price implies—4.1%
Dividend yield1.4%—
Debt / equity2.07x6.10x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it71
Insider purchases, last 12 months03

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Avnet

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$24.3B-$268M3.9%
2023$26.5B-$908M4.5%
2024$23.8B$464M3.6%
2025$22.2B$577M2.3%
2026$27.6B-$354M2.6%

Insight Enterprises

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.4B$112M3.5%
2022$10.4B$27M4.0%
2023$9.2B$580M4.6%
2024$8.7B$586M4.5%
2025$8.2B$279M4.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Avnet · by segments, 2026

Electronic Components$25.9B94%
Farnell$1.8B6%

Insight Enterprises · by products, 2025

Hardware$4.6B56%
Software$1.9B23%
Services$1.7B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AVT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Avnet or Insight Enterprises?

Avnet (AVT), at $7.8B against $5.2B.

Is AVT or NSIT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Insight Enterprises (30.8x) is cheaper than Avnet (36.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AVT or NSIT?

Avnet: revenue grew +47.7% over the last year, against +14.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.