ARW vs AVT: Arrow Electronics and Avnet compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Arrow Electronics is the larger company, worth $11.5B, about 1.5 times Avnet.
- Avnet grew revenue faster over the last year (+47.7% vs +31.8%).
- Arrow Electronics keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (3.4% vs 2.6%).
- On earnings, Arrow Electronics is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 36.6x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ARW | AVT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $11.5B | $7.8B |
| Share price | $227.90 | $99.36 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $30.9B | $27.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$37M | -$354M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +31.8% | +47.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -2.7% | +3.3% |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 2.6% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 1.2% |
| Return on equity | 11.6% | 6.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.1x | 36.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 13.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.0x | 13.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 4.47x | 2.07x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Arrow Electronics
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $34.5B | $336M | 4.5% |
| 2022 | $37.1B | -$112M | 5.6% |
| 2023 | $33.1B | $622M | 4.4% |
| 2024 | $27.9B | $1.0B | 2.8% |
| 2025 | $30.9B | -$37M | 2.7% |
Avnet
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $24.3B | -$268M | 3.9% |
| 2023 | $26.5B | -$908M | 4.5% |
| 2024 | $23.8B | $464M | 3.6% |
| 2025 | $22.2B | $577M | 2.3% |
| 2026 | $27.6B | -$354M | 2.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Arrow Electronics · by segments, 2025
Global Components$21.5B70%
Global ECS$9.4B30%
Avnet · by segments, 2026
Electronic Components$25.9B94%
Farnell$1.8B6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARW in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Arrow Electronics or Avnet?
Arrow Electronics (ARW), at $11.5B against $7.8B.
Is ARW or AVT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Arrow Electronics (16.1x) is cheaper than Avnet (36.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ARW or AVT?
Avnet: revenue grew +47.7% over the last year, against +31.8%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.