MSI vs UI: Motorola Solutions and Ubiquiti Networks compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Motorola Solutions is the larger company, worth $76.0B, about 2.2 times Ubiquiti Networks.
- Ubiquiti Networks grew revenue faster over the last year (+23.5% vs +13.3%).
- Ubiquiti Networks keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (36.2% vs 24.9%).
- On earnings, Motorola Solutions is the cheaper stock (35.4x vs 37.2x).
- Ubiquiti Networks's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 10% for Motorola Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $76.0B | $34.9B |
| Share price | $444.18 | $657.29 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $11.7B | $3.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.6B | $909M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +13.3% | +23.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +9.3% | +17.9% |
| Operating margin | 24.9% | 36.2% |
| Net margin | 17.4% | 29.3% |
| Return on equity | 79.9% | 66.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 35.4x | 37.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 29.6x | 55.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.0x | 30.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.1% | 13.5% |
| Dividend yield | 1.0% | 0.54% |
| Debt / equity | 6.20x | 0.53x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Motorola Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.2B | $1.6B | 20.4% |
| 2022 | $9.1B | $1.6B | 18.2% |
| 2023 | $10.0B | $1.8B | 23.0% |
| 2024 | $10.8B | $2.1B | 24.8% |
| 2025 | $11.7B | $2.6B | 25.6% |
Ubiquiti Networks
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.7B | $357M | 27.3% |
| 2023 | $1.9B | -$166M | 28.1% |
| 2024 | $1.9B | $530M | 25.9% |
| 2025 | $2.6B | $627M | 32.5% |
| 2026 | $3.3B | $909M | 36.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Motorola Solutions · by segments, 2025
Products and Systems Integration$7.3B62%
Software and Services$4.4B38%
Ubiquiti Networks · by products, 2026
Enterprise Technology$3.0B91%
Service Provider Technology$302M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MSI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Motorola Solutions or Ubiquiti Networks?
Motorola Solutions (MSI), at $76.0B against $34.9B.
Is MSI or UI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Motorola Solutions (35.4x) is cheaper than Ubiquiti Networks (37.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MSI or UI?
Ubiquiti Networks: revenue grew +23.5% over the last year, against +13.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.