HPE vs MSI: Hewlett Packard Enterprise and Motorola Solutions compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise is the larger company, worth $99.1B, about 1.3 times Motorola Solutions.
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.7% vs +13.3%).
- Motorola Solutions keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (24.9% vs 6.2%).
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 33% a year, against 10% for Motorola Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HPE | MSI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $99.1B | $76.0B |
| Share price | $73.46 | $444.18 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $34.3B | $11.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $627M | $2.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +33.7% | +13.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.4% | +9.3% |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 24.9% |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 17.4% |
| Return on equity | 10.5% | 79.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | — | 35.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 158.1x | 29.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.9x | 22.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 32.8% | 10.1% |
| Dividend yield | 0.71% | 1.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.15x | 6.20x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $27.8B | $3.4B | 4.1% |
| 2022 | $28.5B | $1.5B | 2.7% |
| 2023 | $29.1B | $1.6B | 7.2% |
| 2024 | $30.1B | $2.0B | 7.3% |
| 2025 | $34.3B | $627M | -1.3% |
Motorola Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.2B | $1.6B | 20.4% |
| 2022 | $9.1B | $1.6B | 18.2% |
| 2023 | $10.0B | $1.8B | 23.0% |
| 2024 | $10.8B | $2.1B | 24.8% |
| 2025 | $11.7B | $2.6B | 25.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Hewlett Packard Enterprise · by segments, 2025
Server$17.6B51%
Networking$6.8B20%
Hybrid Cloud$5.5B16%
Financial Services$3.5B10%
Corporate Investments and Other$769M2%
Motorola Solutions · by segments, 2025
Products and Systems Integration$7.3B62%
Software and Services$4.4B38%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HPE in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Hewlett Packard Enterprise or Motorola Solutions?
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), at $99.1B against $76.0B.
Which grows faster, HPE or MSI?
Hewlett Packard Enterprise: revenue grew +33.7% over the last year, against +13.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.