ERIC vs MSI: Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR and Motorola Solutions compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Motorola Solutions is the larger company, worth $76.0B, about 2.3 times Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR.
- Motorola Solutions grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.3% vs -4.5%).
- Motorola Solutions keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (24.9% vs 16.3%).
- On earnings, Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR is the cheaper stock (12.4x vs 35.4x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ERIC | MSI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $32.9B | $76.0B |
| Share price | $9.56 | $444.18 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $236.7B | $11.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $29.2B | $2.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -4.5% | +13.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.5% | +9.3% |
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 24.9% |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 17.4% |
| Return on equity | 25.9% | 79.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 12.4x | 35.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 1.15x | 29.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.44x | 22.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 10.1% |
| Dividend yield | 3.2% | 1.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.54x | 6.20x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $232.3B | $34.4B | 13.7% |
| 2022 | $271.5B | $24.7B | 10.0% |
| 2023 | $263.4B | $1.7B | -7.7% |
| 2024 | $247.9B | $42.6B | 1.7% |
| 2025 | $236.7B | $29.2B | 16.3% |
Motorola Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.2B | $1.6B | 20.4% |
| 2022 | $9.1B | $1.6B | 18.2% |
| 2023 | $10.0B | $1.8B | 23.0% |
| 2024 | $10.8B | $2.1B | 24.8% |
| 2025 | $11.7B | $2.6B | 25.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR · by segments, 2025
Networks$151.0B64%
Cloud Software and Services$62.7B26%
Enterprise$21.1B9%
Other$1.8B1%
Motorola Solutions · by segments, 2025
Products and Systems Integration$7.3B62%
Software and Services$4.4B38%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ERIC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR or Motorola Solutions?
Motorola Solutions (MSI), at $76.0B against $32.9B.
Is ERIC or MSI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR (12.4x) is cheaper than Motorola Solutions (35.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ERIC or MSI?
Motorola Solutions: revenue grew +13.3% over the last year, against -4.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.