The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Motorola Solutions is the larger company, worth $76.0B, about 1.2 times Ciena.
  • Ciena grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.0% vs +13.3%).
  • Motorola Solutions keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (24.9% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Motorola Solutions is the cheaper stock (35.4x vs 278.4x).
  • Ciena's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 25% a year, against 10% for Motorola Solutions (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCIENMSI
Market cap$61.0B$76.0B
Share price$449.77$444.18
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.8B$11.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$665M$2.6B
Revenue growth, last year+37.0%+13.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.1%+9.3%
Operating margin12.3%24.9%
Net margin10.9%17.4%
Return on equity21.4%79.9%
P/E (trailing)278.4x35.4x
Price / free cash flow91.7x29.6x
EV / EBITDA64.0x22.0x
FCF growth the price implies25.2%10.1%
Dividend yield—1.0%
Debt / equity1.62x6.20x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it47
Insider purchases, last 12 months42

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ciena

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.6B$462M13.7%
2022$3.6B-$259M6.1%
2023$4.4B$62M8.2%
2024$4.0B$378M4.1%
2025$4.8B$665M4.1%

Motorola Solutions

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$8.2B$1.6B20.4%
2022$9.1B$1.6B18.2%
2023$10.0B$1.8B23.0%
2024$10.8B$2.1B24.8%
2025$11.7B$2.6B25.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Ciena · by segments, 2025

Networking Platforms$3.7B77%
Global Services$614M13%
Platform Software and Services$364M8%
Blue Planet Automation Software and Services$116M2%

Motorola Solutions · by segments, 2025

Products and Systems Integration$7.3B62%
Software and Services$4.4B38%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CIEN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ciena or Motorola Solutions?

Motorola Solutions (MSI), at $76.0B against $61.0B.

Is CIEN or MSI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Motorola Solutions (35.4x) is cheaper than Ciena (278.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CIEN or MSI?

Ciena: revenue grew +37.0% over the last year, against +13.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.