CIEN vs HPE: Ciena and Hewlett Packard Enterprise compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise is the larger company, worth $99.1B, about 1.6 times Ciena.
- Ciena grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.0% vs +33.7%).
- Ciena keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.3% vs 6.2%).
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 33% a year, against 25% for Ciena (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CIEN | HPE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $61.0B | $99.1B |
| Share price | $449.77 | $73.46 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.8B | $34.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $665M | $627M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +37.0% | +33.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.1% | +5.4% |
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 6.7% |
| Return on equity | 21.4% | 10.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 278.4x | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 91.7x | 158.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 64.0x | 18.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 25.2% | 32.8% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.71% |
| Debt / equity | 1.62x | 2.15x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ciena
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.6B | $462M | 13.7% |
| 2022 | $3.6B | -$259M | 6.1% |
| 2023 | $4.4B | $62M | 8.2% |
| 2024 | $4.0B | $378M | 4.1% |
| 2025 | $4.8B | $665M | 4.1% |
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $27.8B | $3.4B | 4.1% |
| 2022 | $28.5B | $1.5B | 2.7% |
| 2023 | $29.1B | $1.6B | 7.2% |
| 2024 | $30.1B | $2.0B | 7.3% |
| 2025 | $34.3B | $627M | -1.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ciena · by segments, 2025
Networking Platforms$3.7B77%
Global Services$614M13%
Platform Software and Services$364M8%
Blue Planet Automation Software and Services$116M2%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise · by segments, 2025
Server$17.6B51%
Networking$6.8B20%
Hybrid Cloud$5.5B16%
Financial Services$3.5B10%
Corporate Investments and Other$769M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CIEN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ciena or Hewlett Packard Enterprise?
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), at $99.1B against $61.0B.
Which grows faster, CIEN or HPE?
Ciena: revenue grew +37.0% over the last year, against +33.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.