The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Lumentum is the larger company, worth $74.2B, about 1.2 times Ciena.
  • Lumentum grew revenue faster over the last year (+109.3% vs +37.0%).
  • Lumentum keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.4% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Lumentum is the cheaper stock (167.2x vs 278.4x).
  • Lumentum's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 39% a year, against 25% for Ciena (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCIENLITE
Market cap$61.0B$74.2B
Share price$449.77$1,103.35
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.8B$3.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$665M$300M
Revenue growth, last year+37.0%+109.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.1%+15.2%
Operating margin12.3%17.4%
Net margin10.9%-230.1%
Return on equity21.4%-149.3%
P/E (trailing)278.4x167.2x
Price / free cash flow91.7x—
EV / EBITDA64.0x125.7x
FCF growth the price implies25.2%39.2%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity1.62x0.57x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months42

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Ciena

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.6B$462M13.7%
2022$3.6B-$259M6.1%
2023$4.4B$62M8.2%
2024$4.0B$378M4.1%
2025$4.8B$665M4.1%

Lumentum

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$1.7B$368M17.7%
2023$1.8B$51M-6.5%
2024$1.4B-$108M-31.9%
2025$1.6B-$105M-10.9%
2026$3.0B$300M17.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Ciena · by segments, 2025

Networking Platforms$3.7B77%
Global Services$614M13%
Platform Software and Services$364M8%
Blue Planet Automation Software and Services$116M2%

Lumentum · by segments, 2026

Systems$2.0B67%
Components$1.0B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CIEN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Ciena or Lumentum?

Lumentum (LITE), at $74.2B against $61.0B.

Is CIEN or LITE cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Lumentum (167.2x) is cheaper than Ciena (278.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CIEN or LITE?

Lumentum: revenue grew +109.3% over the last year, against +37.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.