CSCO vs ERIC: Cisco Systems and Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cisco Systems is the larger company, worth $542.6B, about 16.5 times Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR.
- Cisco Systems grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.6% vs -4.5%).
- Cisco Systems keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (24.3% vs 16.3%).
- On earnings, Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR is the cheaper stock (12.4x vs 45.8x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CSCO | ERIC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $542.6B | $32.9B |
| Share price | $118.39 | $9.56 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $63.3B | $236.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $12.8B | $29.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.6% | -4.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.3% | +0.5% |
| Operating margin | 24.3% | 16.3% |
| Net margin | 20.9% | 12.0% |
| Return on equity | 26.4% | 25.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 45.8x | 12.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 40.8x | 1.15x |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.6x | 8.44x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.9% | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.2% | 3.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.58x | 1.54x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 15 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cisco Systems
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $51.6B | $12.7B | 27.1% |
| 2023 | $57.0B | $19.0B | 26.4% |
| 2024 | $53.8B | $10.2B | 22.6% |
| 2025 | $56.7B | $13.3B | 20.8% |
| 2026 | $63.3B | $12.8B | 24.3% |
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $232.3B | $34.4B | 13.7% |
| 2022 | $271.5B | $24.7B | 10.0% |
| 2023 | $263.4B | $1.7B | -7.7% |
| 2024 | $247.9B | $42.6B | 1.7% |
| 2025 | $236.7B | $29.2B | 16.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cisco Systems · by segments, 2026
Americas$37.8B60%
EMEA$16.6B26%
APJC$8.9B14%
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR · by segments, 2025
Networks$151.0B64%
Cloud Software and Services$62.7B26%
Enterprise$21.1B9%
Other$1.8B1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CSCO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cisco Systems or Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR?
Cisco Systems (CSCO), at $542.6B against $32.9B.
Is CSCO or ERIC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson B ADR (12.4x) is cheaper than Cisco Systems (45.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CSCO or ERIC?
Cisco Systems: revenue grew +17.6% over the last year, against -4.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.