BRK-B vs CSCO: Berkshire Hathaway and Cisco Systems compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Berkshire Hathaway is the larger company, worth $1.10T, about 2.0 times Cisco Systems.
- Cisco Systems grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.6% vs +10.0%).
- Cisco Systems keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (24.3% vs 15.0%).
- On earnings, Berkshire Hathaway is the cheaper stock (15.2x vs 45.8x).
- Berkshire Hathaway's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 15% for Cisco Systems (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BRK-B | CSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.10T | $542.6B |
| Share price | $515.62 | $118.39 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $371.4B | $63.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $25.0B | $12.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.0% | +17.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.7% | +5.3% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 24.3% |
| Net margin | 22.3% | 20.9% |
| Return on equity | 11.5% | 26.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 15.2x | 45.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 44.1x | 40.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.22x | 23.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.3% | 14.9% |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69x | 1.58x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 15 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Berkshire Hathaway
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.2B | $26.2B | 11.7% |
| 2022 | $302.0B | $21.9B | 11.8% |
| 2023 | $364.5B | $29.8B | 11.9% |
| 2024 | $371.4B | $11.6B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $371.4B | $25.0B | 14.3% |
Cisco Systems
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $51.6B | $12.7B | 27.1% |
| 2023 | $57.0B | $19.0B | 26.4% |
| 2024 | $53.8B | $10.2B | 22.6% |
| 2025 | $56.7B | $13.3B | 20.8% |
| 2026 | $63.3B | $12.8B | 24.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Berkshire Hathaway · by segments, 2025
Insurance Group$104.2B28%
Manufacturing Businesses$78.5B21%
McLane$51.0B14%
Service and Retailing$42.6B12%
Pilot Travel Centers LLC$42.2B11%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy ("BHE")$26.3B7%
Cisco Systems · by segments, 2026
Americas$37.8B60%
EMEA$16.6B26%
APJC$8.9B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BRK-B in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Berkshire Hathaway or Cisco Systems?
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK-B), at $1.10T against $542.6B.
Is BRK-B or CSCO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Berkshire Hathaway (15.2x) is cheaper than Cisco Systems (45.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BRK-B or CSCO?
Cisco Systems: revenue grew +17.6% over the last year, against +10.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.