ACGL vs BRK-B: Arch Capital Group and Berkshire Hathaway compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Berkshire Hathaway is the larger company, worth $1.10T, about 32.8 times Arch Capital Group.
- Berkshire Hathaway grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.0% vs -10.4%).
- Arch Capital Group keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (26.9% vs 15.0%).
- On earnings, Arch Capital Group is the cheaper stock (7.4x vs 15.2x).
- Berkshire Hathaway's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against -13% for Arch Capital Group (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ACGL | BRK-B |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $33.6B | $1.10T |
| Share price | $95.57 | $515.62 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $19.9B | $371.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $6.1B | $25.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -10.4% | +10.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +21.2% | +7.7% |
| Operating margin | 26.9% | 15.0% |
| Net margin | 24.4% | 22.3% |
| Return on equity | 19.5% | 11.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 7.40x | 15.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 5.49x | 44.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 9.22x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -12.6% | 15.3% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 2.54x | 0.69x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Arch Capital Group
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $9.2B | $3.4B | 22.7% |
| 2022 | $9.6B | $3.8B | 15.5% |
| 2023 | $13.6B | $5.7B | 24.8% |
| 2024 | $17.4B | $6.6B | 25.7% |
| 2025 | $19.9B | $6.1B | 25.0% |
Berkshire Hathaway
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.2B | $26.2B | 11.7% |
| 2022 | $302.0B | $21.9B | 11.8% |
| 2023 | $364.5B | $29.8B | 11.9% |
| 2024 | $371.4B | $11.6B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $371.4B | $25.0B | 14.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Arch Capital Group
No segment breakdown reported.
Berkshire Hathaway · by segments, 2025
Insurance Group$104.2B28%
Manufacturing Businesses$78.5B21%
McLane$51.0B14%
Service and Retailing$42.6B12%
Pilot Travel Centers LLC$42.2B11%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy ("BHE")$26.3B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ACGL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Arch Capital Group or Berkshire Hathaway?
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK-B), at $1.10T against $33.6B.
Is ACGL or BRK-B cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Arch Capital Group (7.40x) is cheaper than Berkshire Hathaway (15.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ACGL or BRK-B?
Berkshire Hathaway: revenue grew +10.0% over the last year, against -10.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.