AMD vs BRK-B: Advanced Micro Devices and Berkshire Hathaway compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Berkshire Hathaway is the larger company, worth $1.10T, close to Advanced Micro Devices's $943.9B.
- Advanced Micro Devices grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.1% vs +10.0%).
- Advanced Micro Devices keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.7% vs 15.0%).
- On earnings, Berkshire Hathaway is the cheaper stock (15.2x vs 192.3x).
- Advanced Micro Devices's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 31% a year, against 15% for Berkshire Hathaway (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AMD | BRK-B |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $943.9B | $1.10T |
| Share price | $608.10 | $515.62 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $34.6B | $371.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $6.7B | $25.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +50.1% | +10.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +20.5% | +7.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 15.0% |
| Net margin | 15.6% | 22.3% |
| Return on equity | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 192.3x | 15.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 140.2x | 44.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 90.7x | 9.22x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 31.1% | 15.3% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.26x | 0.69x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 14 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Advanced Micro Devices
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $16.4B | $3.2B | 22.2% |
| 2022 | $23.6B | $3.1B | 5.4% |
| 2023 | $22.7B | $1.1B | 1.8% |
| 2024 | $25.8B | $2.4B | 7.4% |
| 2025 | $34.6B | $6.7B | 10.7% |
Berkshire Hathaway
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.2B | $26.2B | 11.7% |
| 2022 | $302.0B | $21.9B | 11.8% |
| 2023 | $364.5B | $29.8B | 11.9% |
| 2024 | $371.4B | $11.6B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $371.4B | $25.0B | 14.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Advanced Micro Devices · by segments, 2025
Datacenter$16.6B48%
Client and Gaming$14.6B42%
Embedded$3.5B10%
Berkshire Hathaway · by segments, 2025
Insurance Group$104.2B28%
Manufacturing Businesses$78.5B21%
McLane$51.0B14%
Service and Retailing$42.6B12%
Pilot Travel Centers LLC$42.2B11%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy ("BHE")$26.3B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMD in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Advanced Micro Devices or Berkshire Hathaway?
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK-B), at $1.10T against $943.9B.
Is AMD or BRK-B cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Berkshire Hathaway (15.2x) is cheaper than Advanced Micro Devices (192.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AMD or BRK-B?
Advanced Micro Devices: revenue grew +50.1% over the last year, against +10.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.