CSCO vs UI: Cisco Systems and Ubiquiti Networks compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cisco Systems is the larger company, worth $542.6B, about 15.5 times Ubiquiti Networks.
- Ubiquiti Networks grew revenue faster over the last year (+23.5% vs +17.6%).
- Ubiquiti Networks keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (36.2% vs 24.3%).
- On earnings, Ubiquiti Networks is the cheaper stock (37.2x vs 45.8x).
- Cisco Systems's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 14% for Ubiquiti Networks (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CSCO | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $542.6B | $34.9B |
| Share price | $118.39 | $657.29 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $63.3B | $3.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $12.8B | $909M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.6% | +23.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.3% | +17.9% |
| Operating margin | 24.3% | 36.2% |
| Net margin | 20.9% | 29.3% |
| Return on equity | 26.4% | 66.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 45.8x | 37.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 40.8x | 55.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.6x | 30.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.9% | 13.5% |
| Dividend yield | 1.2% | 0.54% |
| Debt / equity | 1.58x | 0.53x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 15 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cisco Systems
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $51.6B | $12.7B | 27.1% |
| 2023 | $57.0B | $19.0B | 26.4% |
| 2024 | $53.8B | $10.2B | 22.6% |
| 2025 | $56.7B | $13.3B | 20.8% |
| 2026 | $63.3B | $12.8B | 24.3% |
Ubiquiti Networks
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.7B | $357M | 27.3% |
| 2023 | $1.9B | -$166M | 28.1% |
| 2024 | $1.9B | $530M | 25.9% |
| 2025 | $2.6B | $627M | 32.5% |
| 2026 | $3.3B | $909M | 36.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cisco Systems · by segments, 2026
Americas$37.8B60%
EMEA$16.6B26%
APJC$8.9B14%
Ubiquiti Networks · by products, 2026
Enterprise Technology$3.0B91%
Service Provider Technology$302M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CSCO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cisco Systems or Ubiquiti Networks?
Cisco Systems (CSCO), at $542.6B against $34.9B.
Is CSCO or UI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Ubiquiti Networks (37.2x) is cheaper than Cisco Systems (45.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CSCO or UI?
Ubiquiti Networks: revenue grew +23.5% over the last year, against +17.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.