The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • O’Reilly Automotive is the larger company, worth $73.4B, about 4.4 times Magna International.
  • O’Reilly Automotive grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.1% vs -1.9%).
  • On earnings, Magna International is the cheaper stock (21.8x vs 28.9x).
  • O’Reilly Automotive's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against -9% for Magna International (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMGAORLY
Market cap$16.6B$73.4B
Share price$63.99$86.45
Revenue (last fiscal year)$42.0B$17.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.3B$1.6B
Revenue growth, last year-1.9%+8.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.8%+7.5%
Operating margin—19.6%
Net margin2.0%14.3%
Return on equity6.6%—
P/E (trailing)21.8x28.9x
Price / free cash flow9.12x46.1x
EV / EBITDA6.89x18.9x
FCF growth the price implies-8.6%15.9%
Dividend yield3.2%—
Debt / equity1.49x—
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months06

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Magna International

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$36.2B$1.6B—
2022$37.8B$414M—
2023$42.8B$649M—
2024$42.8B$1.5B—
2025$42.0B$2.3B—

O’Reilly Automotive

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.3B$2.8B21.9%
2022$14.4B$2.6B20.5%
2023$15.8B$2.0B20.2%
2024$16.7B$2.0B19.5%
2025$17.8B$1.6B19.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Magna International · by segments, 2025

Body Exteriors & Structures$16.6B39%
Power & Vision$15.2B36%
Seating Systems$5.9B14%
Complete Vehicles$4.8B11%

O’Reilly Automotive

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MGA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Magna International or O’Reilly Automotive?

O’Reilly Automotive (ORLY), at $73.4B against $16.6B.

Is MGA or ORLY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Magna International (21.8x) is cheaper than O’Reilly Automotive (28.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MGA or ORLY?

O’Reilly Automotive: revenue grew +8.1% over the last year, against -1.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.