The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • O’Reilly Automotive is the larger company, worth $73.4B, about 7.9 times Aptiv.
  • O’Reilly Automotive grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.1% vs +2.3%).
  • O’Reilly Automotive keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.6% vs 5.3%).
  • On earnings, O’Reilly Automotive is the cheaper stock (28.9x vs 41.3x).
  • O’Reilly Automotive's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against -11% for Aptiv (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAPTVORLY
Market cap$9.3B$73.4B
Share price$43.80$86.45
Revenue (last fiscal year)$20.4B$17.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.5B$1.6B
Revenue growth, last year+2.3%+8.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.9%+7.5%
Operating margin5.3%19.6%
Net margin1.2%14.3%
Return on equity2.5%—
P/E (trailing)41.3x28.9x
Price / free cash flow6.08x46.1x
EV / EBITDA8.61x18.9x
FCF growth the price implies-11.1%15.9%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity1.06x—
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it66
Insider purchases, last 12 months26

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Aptiv

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$15.6B$611M7.6%
2022$17.5B$419M7.2%
2023$20.1B$990M7.8%
2024$19.7B$1.6B9.3%
2025$20.4B$1.5B5.8%

O’Reilly Automotive

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.3B$2.8B21.9%
2022$14.4B$2.6B20.5%
2023$15.8B$2.0B20.2%
2024$16.7B$2.0B19.5%
2025$17.8B$1.6B19.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Aptiv · by segments, 2025

Electrical Distribution Systems$8.8B43%
Engineered Components Group$5.8B28%
Advanced Safety and User Experience$5.8B28%

O’Reilly Automotive

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open APTV in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Aptiv or O’Reilly Automotive?

O’Reilly Automotive (ORLY), at $73.4B against $9.3B.

Is APTV or ORLY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, O’Reilly Automotive (28.9x) is cheaper than Aptiv (41.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, APTV or ORLY?

O’Reilly Automotive: revenue grew +8.1% over the last year, against +2.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.