The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Aptiv is the larger company, worth $9.3B, close to Modine Manufacturing's $8.6B.
  • Modine Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+28.0% vs +2.3%).
  • Modine Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (10.1% vs 5.3%).
  • On earnings, Aptiv is the cheaper stock (41.3x vs 91.4x).
  • Modine Manufacturing's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 24% a year, against -11% for Aptiv (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAPTVMOD
Market cap$9.3B$8.6B
Share price$43.80$181.56
Revenue (last fiscal year)$20.4B$3.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.5B$105M
Revenue growth, last year+2.3%+28.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.9%+11.6%
Operating margin5.3%10.1%
Net margin1.2%4.3%
Return on equity2.5%12.0%
P/E (trailing)41.3x91.4x
Price / free cash flow6.08x66.3x
EV / EBITDA8.61x31.3x
FCF growth the price implies-11.1%23.6%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity1.06x1.32x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it65
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Aptiv

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$15.6B$611M7.6%
2022$17.5B$419M7.2%
2023$20.1B$990M7.8%
2024$19.7B$1.6B9.3%
2025$20.4B$1.5B5.8%

Modine Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.1B-$29M5.8%
2023$2.3B$57M6.5%
2024$2.4B$127M10.0%
2025$2.6B$129M11.0%
2026$3.2B$105M10.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Aptiv · by segments, 2025

Electrical Distribution Systems$8.8B43%
Engineered Components Group$5.8B28%
Advanced Safety and User Experience$5.8B28%

Modine Manufacturing · by segments, 2026

Climate Solutions$2.1B65%
Proposed Performance Technologies Transaction$1.1B35%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open APTV in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Aptiv or Modine Manufacturing?

Aptiv (APTV), at $9.3B against $8.6B.

Is APTV or MOD cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Aptiv (41.3x) is cheaper than Modine Manufacturing (91.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, APTV or MOD?

Modine Manufacturing: revenue grew +28.0% over the last year, against +2.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.