ALSN vs ORLY: Allison Transmission and O’Reilly Automotive compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- O’Reilly Automotive is the larger company, worth $73.4B, about 8.4 times Allison Transmission.
- Allison Transmission grew revenue faster over the last year (+92.4% vs +8.1%).
- On earnings, Allison Transmission is the cheaper stock (16.3x vs 28.9x).
- O’Reilly Automotive's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against -0% for Allison Transmission (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ALSN | ORLY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $8.7B | $73.4B |
| Share price | $109.86 | $86.45 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.0B | $17.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $661M | $1.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +92.4% | +8.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.8% | +7.5% |
| Operating margin | 19.6% | 19.6% |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 14.3% |
| Return on equity | 26.7% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.3x | 28.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 13.4x | 46.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.4x | 18.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -0.50% | 15.9% |
| Dividend yield | 1.0% | — |
| Debt / equity | 3.40x | — |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Allison Transmission
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.4B | $460M | 27.9% |
| 2022 | $2.8B | $490M | 28.3% |
| 2023 | $3.0B | $659M | 30.3% |
| 2024 | $3.2B | $658M | 30.8% |
| 2025 | $3.0B | $661M | 29.2% |
O’Reilly Automotive
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.3B | $2.8B | 21.9% |
| 2022 | $14.4B | $2.6B | 20.5% |
| 2023 | $15.8B | $2.0B | 20.2% |
| 2024 | $16.7B | $2.0B | 19.5% |
| 2025 | $17.8B | $1.6B | 19.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Allison Transmission · by products, 2025
North America On-Highway$1.5B51%
Service Parts, Support Equipment and Other$643M21%
Outside North America On-Highway$507M17%
Defense$267M9%
Global Off-Highway$53M2%
O’Reilly Automotive
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ALSN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Allison Transmission or O’Reilly Automotive?
O’Reilly Automotive (ORLY), at $73.4B against $8.7B.
Is ALSN or ORLY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Allison Transmission (16.3x) is cheaper than O’Reilly Automotive (28.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ALSN or ORLY?
Allison Transmission: revenue grew +92.4% over the last year, against +8.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.