The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • O’Reilly Automotive is the larger company, worth $73.4B, about 7.0 times Aurora Innovation.
  • Aurora Innovation grew revenue faster over the last year (+100.0% vs +8.1%).
  • O’Reilly Automotive keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.6% vs -19400.0%).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAURORLY
Market cap$10.5B$73.4B
Share price$5.83$86.45
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3M$17.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$612M$1.6B
Revenue growth, last year+100.0%+8.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-56.3%+7.5%
Operating margin-19400.0%19.6%
Net margin-18000.0%14.3%
Return on equity-46.1%—
P/E (trailing)—28.9x
Price / free cash flow—46.1x
EV / EBITDA—18.9x
FCF growth the price implies—15.9%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.11x—
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months16

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Aurora Innovation

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$82M-$612M-891.5%
2022$68M-$523M-2723.5%
2023$0-$613M—
2024$0-$645M—
2025$3M-$612M-30033.3%

O’Reilly Automotive

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.3B$2.8B21.9%
2022$14.4B$2.6B20.5%
2023$15.8B$2.0B20.2%
2024$16.7B$2.0B19.5%
2025$17.8B$1.6B19.5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AUR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Aurora Innovation or O’Reilly Automotive?

O’Reilly Automotive (ORLY), at $73.4B against $10.5B.

Which grows faster, AUR or ORLY?

Aurora Innovation: revenue grew +100.0% over the last year, against +8.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.