AZO vs MGA: AutoZone and Magna International compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- AutoZone is the larger company, worth $48.0B, about 2.9 times Magna International.
- AutoZone grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.4% vs -1.9%).
- On earnings, AutoZone is the cheaper stock (20.3x vs 21.8x).
- AutoZone's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against -9% for Magna International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AZO | MGA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $48.0B | $16.6B |
| Share price | $2,939.85 | $63.99 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $18.9B | $42.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.8B | $2.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.4% | -1.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.7% | +3.8% |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | — |
| Net margin | 13.2% | 2.0% |
| Return on equity | — | 6.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.3x | 21.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 26.8x | 9.12x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.8x | 6.89x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 8.8% | -8.6% |
| Dividend yield | — | 3.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.49x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 7 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
AutoZone
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.6B | $2.9B | 20.1% |
| 2022 | $16.3B | $2.5B | 20.1% |
| 2023 | $17.5B | $2.1B | 19.9% |
| 2024 | $18.5B | $1.9B | 20.5% |
| 2025 | $18.9B | $1.8B | 19.1% |
Magna International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $36.2B | $1.6B | — |
| 2022 | $37.8B | $414M | — |
| 2023 | $42.8B | $649M | — |
| 2024 | $42.8B | $1.5B | — |
| 2025 | $42.0B | $2.3B | — |
Where the revenue comes from
AutoZone · by segments, 2024
Auto Parts Stores$18.2B98%
Other$339M2%
Magna International · by segments, 2025
Body Exteriors & Structures$16.6B39%
Power & Vision$15.2B36%
Seating Systems$5.9B14%
Complete Vehicles$4.8B11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AZO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, AutoZone or Magna International?
AutoZone (AZO), at $48.0B against $16.6B.
Is AZO or MGA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, AutoZone (20.3x) is cheaper than Magna International (21.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AZO or MGA?
AutoZone: revenue grew +2.4% over the last year, against -1.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.