AZO vs GPC: AutoZone and Genuine Parts compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- AutoZone is the larger company, worth $48.0B, about 2.8 times Genuine Parts.
- Genuine Parts grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.0% vs +2.4%).
- On earnings, AutoZone is the cheaper stock (20.3x vs 265.2x).
- Genuine Parts's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 9% for AutoZone (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AZO | GPC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $48.0B | $17.0B |
| Share price | $2,939.85 | $127.02 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $18.9B | $24.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.8B | $421M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.4% | +6.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.7% | +6.5% |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | — |
| Net margin | 13.2% | 0.13% |
| Return on equity | — | 0.72% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.3x | 265.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 26.8x | 40.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.8x | 32.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 8.8% | 14.2% |
| Dividend yield | — | 3.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | 3.65x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 7 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
AutoZone
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.6B | $2.9B | 20.1% |
| 2022 | $16.3B | $2.5B | 20.1% |
| 2023 | $17.5B | $2.1B | 19.9% |
| 2024 | $18.5B | $1.9B | 20.5% |
| 2025 | $18.9B | $1.8B | 19.1% |
Genuine Parts
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.9B | $992M | — |
| 2022 | $22.1B | $1.1B | — |
| 2023 | $23.1B | $923M | — |
| 2024 | $23.5B | $684M | — |
| 2025 | $24.3B | $421M | — |
Where the revenue comes from
AutoZone · by segments, 2024
Auto Parts Stores$18.2B98%
Other$339M2%
Genuine Parts · by segments, 2025
North America Automotive$9.5B39%
Industrial$8.9B37%
International Automotive$5.9B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AZO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, AutoZone or Genuine Parts?
AutoZone (AZO), at $48.0B against $17.0B.
Is AZO or GPC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, AutoZone (20.3x) is cheaper than Genuine Parts (265.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AZO or GPC?
Genuine Parts: revenue grew +6.0% over the last year, against +2.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.