JBHT vs UPS: JB Hunt Transport Services and United Parcel Service compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- United Parcel Service is the larger company, worth $79.1B, about 3.4 times JB Hunt Transport Services.
- JB Hunt Transport Services grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.4% vs +7.6%).
- JB Hunt Transport Services keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.5% vs 7.3%).
- On earnings, United Parcel Service is the cheaper stock (15.1x vs 38.4x).
- JB Hunt Transport Services's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 3% for United Parcel Service (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JBHT | UPS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $23.3B | $79.1B |
| Share price | $229.26 | $94.57 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.0B | $88.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $948M | $4.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +19.4% | +7.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.3% | -2.3% |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 7.3% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Return on equity | 18.4% | 30.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 38.4x | 15.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.6x | 16.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.0x | 9.58x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.7% | 2.6% |
| Dividend yield | 0.71% | 7.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.17x | 3.73x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 11 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
JB Hunt Transport Services
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.2B | $276M | 8.6% |
| 2022 | $14.8B | $236M | 9.0% |
| 2023 | $12.8B | -$118M | 7.7% |
| 2024 | $12.1B | $618M | 6.9% |
| 2025 | $12.0B | $948M | 7.2% |
United Parcel Service
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $97.3B | $10.8B | 13.2% |
| 2022 | $100.3B | $9.3B | 13.0% |
| 2023 | $91.0B | $5.1B | 10.0% |
| 2024 | $91.1B | $6.2B | 9.3% |
| 2025 | $88.7B | $4.8B | 8.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
JB Hunt Transport Services · by segments, 2025
JBI$6.0B50%
DCS$3.4B28%
ICS$1.1B9%
FMS$824M7%
JBT$734M6%
United Parcel Service · by segments, 2025
U.S. Domestic Package Segment$59.5B76%
International Segment$18.6B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JBHT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, JB Hunt Transport Services or United Parcel Service?
United Parcel Service (UPS), at $79.1B against $23.3B.
Is JBHT or UPS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, United Parcel Service (15.1x) is cheaper than JB Hunt Transport Services (38.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JBHT or UPS?
JB Hunt Transport Services: revenue grew +19.4% over the last year, against +7.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.