GXO vs JBHT: GXO Logistics and JB Hunt Transport Services compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- JB Hunt Transport Services is the larger company, worth $23.3B, about 4.8 times GXO Logistics.
- JB Hunt Transport Services grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.4% vs +4.3%).
- JB Hunt Transport Services keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.5% vs 2.4%).
- On earnings, GXO Logistics is the cheaper stock (37.9x vs 38.4x).
- GXO Logistics's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 8% for JB Hunt Transport Services (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GXO | JBHT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.9B | $23.3B |
| Share price | $46.56 | $229.26 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $13.2B | $12.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $110M | $948M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.3% | +19.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +13.5% | -0.3% |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 7.5% |
| Net margin | 0.96% | 5.3% |
| Return on equity | 4.4% | 18.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 37.9x | 38.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 44404.7x | 24.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.2x | 14.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.4% | 7.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.71% |
| Debt / equity | 3.13x | 1.17x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
GXO Logistics
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.9B | $205M | 1.9% |
| 2022 | $9.0B | $200M | 2.7% |
| 2023 | $9.8B | $284M | 3.3% |
| 2024 | $11.7B | $190M | 1.9% |
| 2025 | $13.2B | $110M | 1.9% |
JB Hunt Transport Services
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.2B | $276M | 8.6% |
| 2022 | $14.8B | $236M | 9.0% |
| 2023 | $12.8B | -$118M | 7.7% |
| 2024 | $12.1B | $618M | 6.9% |
| 2025 | $12.0B | $948M | 7.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
GXO Logistics · by products, 2025
Omnichannel retail$6.4B49%
Technology and consumer electronics$1.6B12%
Industrial and manufacturing$1.5B12%
Food and beverage$1.4B10%
Consumer packaged goods$1.3B10%
Other$960M7%
JB Hunt Transport Services · by segments, 2025
JBI$6.0B50%
DCS$3.4B28%
ICS$1.1B9%
FMS$824M7%
JBT$734M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GXO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, GXO Logistics or JB Hunt Transport Services?
JB Hunt Transport Services (JBHT), at $23.3B against $4.9B.
Is GXO or JBHT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, GXO Logistics (37.9x) is cheaper than JB Hunt Transport Services (38.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GXO or JBHT?
JB Hunt Transport Services: revenue grew +19.4% over the last year, against +4.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.