FDX vs GXO: FedEx and GXO Logistics compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- FedEx is the larger company, worth $70.7B, about 14.5 times GXO Logistics.
- FedEx grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.5% vs +4.3%).
- FedEx keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (5.8% vs 2.4%).
- On earnings, FedEx is the cheaper stock (15.8x vs 37.9x).
- GXO Logistics's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 0% for FedEx (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | FDX | GXO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $70.7B | $4.9B |
| Share price | $291.71 | $46.56 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.7B | $13.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $5.1B | $110M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +12.5% | +4.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.3% | +13.5% |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 2.4% |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 0.96% |
| Return on equity | 14.0% | 4.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 15.8x | 37.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.7x | 44404.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.4x | 12.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 0.15% | 15.4% |
| Dividend yield | 1.9% | — |
| Debt / equity | 2.13x | 3.13x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 13 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
FedEx
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $93.5B | $3.1B | 6.7% |
| 2023 | $90.2B | $2.7B | 5.4% |
| 2024 | $87.7B | $3.1B | 6.3% |
| 2025 | $87.9B | $3.0B | 5.9% |
| 2026 | $94.7B | $5.1B | 5.8% |
GXO Logistics
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.9B | $205M | 1.9% |
| 2022 | $9.0B | $200M | 2.7% |
| 2023 | $9.8B | $284M | 3.3% |
| 2024 | $11.7B | $190M | 1.9% |
| 2025 | $13.2B | $110M | 1.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
FedEx · by segments, 2026
Federal Express segment$82.3B90%
FedEx Freight Segment$8.8B10%
GXO Logistics · by products, 2025
Omnichannel retail$6.4B49%
Technology and consumer electronics$1.6B12%
Industrial and manufacturing$1.5B12%
Food and beverage$1.4B10%
Consumer packaged goods$1.3B10%
Other$960M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FDX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, FedEx or GXO Logistics?
FedEx (FDX), at $70.7B against $4.9B.
Is FDX or GXO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, FedEx (15.8x) is cheaper than GXO Logistics (37.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, FDX or GXO?
FedEx: revenue grew +12.5% over the last year, against +4.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.