GXO vs UPS: GXO Logistics and United Parcel Service compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- United Parcel Service is the larger company, worth $79.1B, about 16.2 times GXO Logistics.
- United Parcel Service grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.6% vs +4.3%).
- United Parcel Service keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.3% vs 2.4%).
- On earnings, United Parcel Service is the cheaper stock (15.1x vs 37.9x).
- GXO Logistics's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 3% for United Parcel Service (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GXO | UPS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.9B | $79.1B |
| Share price | $46.56 | $94.57 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $13.2B | $88.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $110M | $4.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.3% | +7.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +13.5% | -2.3% |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 7.3% |
| Net margin | 0.96% | 5.1% |
| Return on equity | 4.4% | 30.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 37.9x | 15.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 44404.7x | 16.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.2x | 9.58x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.4% | 2.6% |
| Dividend yield | — | 7.2% |
| Debt / equity | 3.13x | 3.73x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 11 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
GXO Logistics
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.9B | $205M | 1.9% |
| 2022 | $9.0B | $200M | 2.7% |
| 2023 | $9.8B | $284M | 3.3% |
| 2024 | $11.7B | $190M | 1.9% |
| 2025 | $13.2B | $110M | 1.9% |
United Parcel Service
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $97.3B | $10.8B | 13.2% |
| 2022 | $100.3B | $9.3B | 13.0% |
| 2023 | $91.0B | $5.1B | 10.0% |
| 2024 | $91.1B | $6.2B | 9.3% |
| 2025 | $88.7B | $4.8B | 8.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
GXO Logistics · by products, 2025
Omnichannel retail$6.4B49%
Technology and consumer electronics$1.6B12%
Industrial and manufacturing$1.5B12%
Food and beverage$1.4B10%
Consumer packaged goods$1.3B10%
Other$960M7%
United Parcel Service · by segments, 2025
U.S. Domestic Package Segment$59.5B76%
International Segment$18.6B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GXO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, GXO Logistics or United Parcel Service?
United Parcel Service (UPS), at $79.1B against $4.9B.
Is GXO or UPS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, United Parcel Service (15.1x) is cheaper than GXO Logistics (37.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GXO or UPS?
United Parcel Service: revenue grew +7.6% over the last year, against +4.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.