JBHT vs LSTR: JB Hunt Transport Services and Landstar System compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- JB Hunt Transport Services is the larger company, worth $23.3B, about 3.9 times Landstar System.
- JB Hunt Transport Services grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.4% vs +1.6%).
- JB Hunt Transport Services keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.5% vs 3.5%).
- On earnings, JB Hunt Transport Services is the cheaper stock (38.4x vs 48.6x).
- Landstar System's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 8% for JB Hunt Transport Services (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JBHT | LSTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $23.3B | $6.0B |
| Share price | $229.26 | $169.11 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.0B | $4.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $948M | $215M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +19.4% | +1.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.3% | -7.7% |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 2.6% |
| Return on equity | 18.4% | 15.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 38.4x | 48.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.6x | 27.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.0x | 26.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.7% | 9.3% |
| Dividend yield | 0.71% | 0.92% |
| Debt / equity | 1.17x | 1.01x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
JB Hunt Transport Services
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.2B | $276M | 8.6% |
| 2022 | $14.8B | $236M | 9.0% |
| 2023 | $12.8B | -$118M | 7.7% |
| 2024 | $12.1B | $618M | 6.9% |
| 2025 | $12.0B | $948M | 7.2% |
Landstar System
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.5B | $253M | 7.7% |
| 2022 | $7.4B | $597M | 7.7% |
| 2023 | $5.3B | $368M | 6.5% |
| 2024 | $4.8B | $256M | 5.2% |
| 2025 | $4.7B | $215M | 3.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
JB Hunt Transport Services · by segments, 2025
JBI$6.0B50%
DCS$3.4B28%
ICS$1.1B9%
FMS$824M7%
JBT$734M6%
Landstar System · by segments, 2025
Transportation Logistics$4.7B99%
Insurance$59M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JBHT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, JB Hunt Transport Services or Landstar System?
JB Hunt Transport Services (JBHT), at $23.3B against $6.0B.
Is JBHT or LSTR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, JB Hunt Transport Services (38.4x) is cheaper than Landstar System (48.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JBHT or LSTR?
JB Hunt Transport Services: revenue grew +19.4% over the last year, against +1.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.