HUBB vs NVT: Hubbell and nVent Electric compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- nVent Electric is the larger company, worth $24.8B, close to Hubbell's $23.9B.
- nVent Electric grew revenue faster over the last year (+52.8% vs +11.1%).
- Hubbell keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.7% vs 17.1%).
- On earnings, Hubbell is the cheaper stock (28.0x vs 52.1x).
- nVent Electric's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 21% a year, against 9% for Hubbell (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HUBB | NVT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $23.9B | $24.8B |
| Share price | $474.11 | $167.43 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.8B | $3.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $875M | $372M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +11.1% | +52.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.6% | +12.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.7% | 17.1% |
| Net margin | 15.1% | 12.4% |
| Return on equity | 24.0% | 15.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 28.0x | 52.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 27.3x | 66.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.5x | 28.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.1% | 20.9% |
| Dividend yield | 1.2% | 0.52% |
| Debt / equity | 1.23x | 0.79x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Hubbell
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.2B | $424M | 12.7% |
| 2022 | $4.9B | $507M | 14.3% |
| 2023 | $5.4B | $715M | 19.1% |
| 2024 | $5.6B | $811M | 19.4% |
| 2025 | $5.8B | $875M | 20.7% |
nVent Electric
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.5B | $334M | 14.4% |
| 2022 | $2.3B | $354M | 13.5% |
| 2023 | $2.7B | $462M | 17.3% |
| 2024 | $3.0B | $569M | 17.5% |
| 2025 | $3.9B | $372M | 15.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Hubbell · by segments, 2025
Utility Solutions$3.7B63%
Electrical Solutions$2.2B37%
nVent Electric · by segments, 2025
Systems Protection$2.6B67%
Electrical Connections$1.3B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HUBB in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Hubbell or nVent Electric?
nVent Electric (NVT), at $24.8B against $23.9B.
Is HUBB or NVT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Hubbell (28.0x) is cheaper than nVent Electric (52.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HUBB or NVT?
nVent Electric: revenue grew +52.8% over the last year, against +11.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.