The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Host Hotels & Resorts is the larger company, worth $15.9B, about 2.0 times Ryman Hospitality Properties.
  • Ryman Hospitality Properties grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.6% vs +3.4%).
  • Ryman Hospitality Properties keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.8% vs 14.6%).
  • On earnings, Host Hotels & Resorts is the cheaper stock (15.6x vs 33.3x).
  • Ryman Hospitality Properties's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against -1% for Host Hotels & Resorts (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureHSTRHP
Market cap$15.9B$8.0B
Share price$22.65$120.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.1B$2.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.2B$232M
Revenue growth, last year+3.4%+13.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+20.6%+28.7%
Operating margin14.6%19.8%
Net margin16.5%9.9%
Return on equity16.1%36.3%
P/E (trailing)15.6x33.3x
Price / free cash flow18.5x34.4x
EV / EBITDA9.14x13.6x
FCF growth the price implies-0.73%12.1%
Dividend yield3.5%3.8%
Debt / equity1.04x6.62x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it35
Insider purchases, last 12 months24

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Host Hotels & Resorts

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B-$1M-8.7%
2022$4.9B$1.1B15.8%
2023$5.3B$1.2B15.6%
2024$5.7B$1.2B15.4%
2025$6.1B$1.2B14.0%

Ryman Hospitality Properties

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$939M$34M-6.2%
2022$1.8B$330M18.1%
2023$2.2B$350M21.0%
2024$2.3B$169M21.0%
2025$2.6B$232M18.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Host Hotels & Resorts · by products, 2025

Rooms$3.6B59%
Food and beverage$1.8B29%
Other$604M10%
Condominium sales$99M2%

Ryman Hospitality Properties · by segments, 2025

Hospitality$2.1B83%
Entertainment$434M17%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HST in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Host Hotels & Resorts or Ryman Hospitality Properties?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST), at $15.9B against $8.0B.

Is HST or RHP cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Host Hotels & Resorts (15.6x) is cheaper than Ryman Hospitality Properties (33.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, HST or RHP?

Ryman Hospitality Properties: revenue grew +13.6% over the last year, against +3.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.