HST vs PEB: Host Hotels & Resorts and Pebblebrook Hotel Trust compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Host Hotels & Resorts is the larger company, worth $15.9B, about 7.0 times Pebblebrook Hotel Trust.
- Host Hotels & Resorts grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.4% vs -0.1%).
- Host Hotels & Resorts keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.6% vs 4.3%).
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 1% a year, against -1% for Host Hotels & Resorts (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HST | PEB |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.9B | $2.3B |
| Share price | $22.65 | $19.12 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.1B | $1.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $152M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.4% | -0.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +20.6% | +19.1% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 4.3% |
| Net margin | 16.5% | -3.1% |
| Return on equity | 16.1% | -1.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 15.6x | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.5x | 14.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.14x | 13.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -0.73% | 1.1% |
| Dividend yield | 3.5% | 0.21% |
| Debt / equity | 1.04x | 1.14x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Host Hotels & Resorts
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | -$1M | -8.7% |
| 2022 | $4.9B | $1.1B | 15.8% |
| 2023 | $5.3B | $1.2B | 15.6% |
| 2024 | $5.7B | $1.2B | 15.4% |
| 2025 | $6.1B | $1.2B | 14.0% |
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $733M | — | -12.2% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | — | 1.1% |
| 2023 | $1.4B | $36M | 2.7% |
| 2024 | $1.5B | $146M | 5.8% |
| 2025 | $1.5B | $152M | 3.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Host Hotels & Resorts · by products, 2025
Rooms$3.6B59%
Food and beverage$1.8B29%
Other$604M10%
Condominium sales$99M2%
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust · by products, 2025
Room$920M62%
Food and beverage$388M26%
Other$167M11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HST in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Host Hotels & Resorts or Pebblebrook Hotel Trust?
Host Hotels & Resorts (HST), at $15.9B against $2.3B.
Which grows faster, HST or PEB?
Host Hotels & Resorts: revenue grew +3.4% over the last year, against -0.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.