DRH vs HST: Diamondrock Hospitality and Host Hotels & Resorts compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Host Hotels & Resorts is the larger company, worth $15.9B, about 6.2 times Diamondrock Hospitality.
- Diamondrock Hospitality grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.1% vs +3.4%).
- Diamondrock Hospitality keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (16.2% vs 14.6%).
- On earnings, Host Hotels & Resorts is the cheaper stock (15.6x vs 27.0x).
- Diamondrock Hospitality's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -1% for Host Hotels & Resorts (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DRH | HST |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.5B | $15.9B |
| Share price | $12.62 | $22.65 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $6.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $162M | $1.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.1% | +3.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +18.6% | +20.6% |
| Operating margin | 16.2% | 14.6% |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 16.5% |
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 16.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 27.0x | 15.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 15.7x | 18.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.9x | 9.14x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 1.8% | -0.73% |
| Dividend yield | 2.6% | 3.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.01x | 1.04x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Diamondrock Hospitality
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $567M | — | -27.5% |
| 2022 | $1.0B | $139M | 16.2% |
| 2023 | $1.1B | $151M | 13.9% |
| 2024 | $1.1B | $143M | 9.8% |
| 2025 | $1.1B | $162M | 14.5% |
Host Hotels & Resorts
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | -$1M | -8.7% |
| 2022 | $4.9B | $1.1B | 15.8% |
| 2023 | $5.3B | $1.2B | 15.6% |
| 2024 | $5.7B | $1.2B | 15.4% |
| 2025 | $6.1B | $1.2B | 14.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Diamondrock Hospitality · by products, 2025
Rooms$729M65%
Food and beverage$282M25%
Other$110M10%
Host Hotels & Resorts · by products, 2025
Rooms$3.6B59%
Food and beverage$1.8B29%
Other$604M10%
Condominium sales$99M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DRH in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Diamondrock Hospitality or Host Hotels & Resorts?
Host Hotels & Resorts (HST), at $15.9B against $2.5B.
Is DRH or HST cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Host Hotels & Resorts (15.6x) is cheaper than Diamondrock Hospitality (27.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DRH or HST?
Diamondrock Hospitality: revenue grew +4.1% over the last year, against +3.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.