APLE vs DRH: Apple Hospitality REIT and Diamondrock Hospitality compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Apple Hospitality REIT is the larger company, worth $3.9B, about 1.5 times Diamondrock Hospitality.
- Apple Hospitality REIT grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.7% vs +4.1%).
- Apple Hospitality REIT keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.9% vs 16.2%).
- On earnings, Apple Hospitality REIT is the cheaper stock (22.7x vs 27.0x).
- Diamondrock Hospitality's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against 0% for Apple Hospitality REIT (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | APLE | DRH |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.9B | $2.5B |
| Share price | $16.31 | $12.62 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $283M | $162M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.7% | +4.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.9% | +18.6% |
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 16.2% |
| Net margin | 12.2% | 13.5% |
| Return on equity | 5.6% | 10.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 22.7x | 27.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 13.8x | 15.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.1x | 13.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 0.17% | 1.8% |
| Dividend yield | 5.9% | 2.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55x | 1.01x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Apple Hospitality REIT
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $934M | $199M | 9.3% |
| 2022 | $1.2B | $309M | 16.7% |
| 2023 | $1.3B | $327M | 18.4% |
| 2024 | $1.4B | $325M | 20.5% |
| 2025 | $1.4B | $283M | 18.3% |
Diamondrock Hospitality
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $567M | — | -27.5% |
| 2022 | $1.0B | $139M | 16.2% |
| 2023 | $1.1B | $151M | 13.9% |
| 2024 | $1.1B | $143M | 9.8% |
| 2025 | $1.1B | $162M | 14.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Apple Hospitality REIT · by products, 2025
Room$1.3B91%
Other$68M5%
Food and Beverage$66M5%
Diamondrock Hospitality · by products, 2025
Rooms$729M65%
Food and beverage$282M25%
Other$110M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open APLE in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Apple Hospitality REIT or Diamondrock Hospitality?
Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE), at $3.9B against $2.5B.
Is APLE or DRH cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Apple Hospitality REIT (22.7x) is cheaper than Diamondrock Hospitality (27.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, APLE or DRH?
Apple Hospitality REIT: revenue grew +4.7% over the last year, against +4.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.