DRH vs RHP: Diamondrock Hospitality and Ryman Hospitality Properties compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ryman Hospitality Properties is the larger company, worth $8.0B, about 3.1 times Diamondrock Hospitality.
- Ryman Hospitality Properties grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.6% vs +4.1%).
- Ryman Hospitality Properties keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.8% vs 16.2%).
- On earnings, Diamondrock Hospitality is the cheaper stock (27.0x vs 33.3x).
- Ryman Hospitality Properties's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 2% for Diamondrock Hospitality (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DRH | RHP |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.5B | $8.0B |
| Share price | $12.62 | $120.28 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $2.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $162M | $232M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.1% | +13.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +18.6% | +28.7% |
| Operating margin | 16.2% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 9.9% |
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 36.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 27.0x | 33.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 15.7x | 34.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.9x | 13.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 1.8% | 12.1% |
| Dividend yield | 2.6% | 3.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.01x | 6.62x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Diamondrock Hospitality
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $567M | — | -27.5% |
| 2022 | $1.0B | $139M | 16.2% |
| 2023 | $1.1B | $151M | 13.9% |
| 2024 | $1.1B | $143M | 9.8% |
| 2025 | $1.1B | $162M | 14.5% |
Ryman Hospitality Properties
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $939M | $34M | -6.2% |
| 2022 | $1.8B | $330M | 18.1% |
| 2023 | $2.2B | $350M | 21.0% |
| 2024 | $2.3B | $169M | 21.0% |
| 2025 | $2.6B | $232M | 18.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Diamondrock Hospitality · by products, 2025
Rooms$729M65%
Food and beverage$282M25%
Other$110M10%
Ryman Hospitality Properties · by segments, 2025
Hospitality$2.1B83%
Entertainment$434M17%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DRH in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Diamondrock Hospitality or Ryman Hospitality Properties?
Ryman Hospitality Properties (RHP), at $8.0B against $2.5B.
Is DRH or RHP cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Diamondrock Hospitality (27.0x) is cheaper than Ryman Hospitality Properties (33.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DRH or RHP?
Ryman Hospitality Properties: revenue grew +13.6% over the last year, against +4.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.