The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • HP is the larger company, worth $27.3B, about 2.0 times IONQ.
  • IONQ grew revenue faster over the last year (+286.8% vs +12.5%).
  • HP keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (5.5% vs -408.2%).
  • On earnings, HP is the cheaper stock (11.3x vs 94.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureHPQIONQ
Market cap$27.3B$13.8B
Share price$30.20$39.89
Revenue (last fiscal year)$55.3B$130M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.8B-$300M
Revenue growth, last year+12.5%+286.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-3.4%+180.5%
Operating margin5.5%-408.2%
Net margin4.1%-553.3%
Return on equity—-41.0%
P/E (trailing)11.3x94.7x
Price / free cash flow9.77x—
EV / EBITDA8.89x—
FCF growth the price implies-4.5%—
Dividend yield3.9%—
Debt / equity—1.03x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it61
Insider purchases, last 12 months04

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

HP

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$63.5B$5.8B8.4%
2022$62.9B$3.7B7.2%
2023$53.7B$3.0B6.4%
2024$53.6B$3.2B7.1%
2025$55.3B$2.8B5.7%

IONQ

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2M-$36M-1843.1%
2022$11M-$56M-770.3%
2023$22M-$97M-715.7%
2024$43M-$128M-539.7%
2025$130M-$300M-487.4%

Where the revenue comes from

HP · by segments, 2025

Personal Systems$38.5B70%
Printing$16.7B30%
Corporate Investments$62M0%

IONQ · by products, 2025

Quantum Hardware$70M54%
Platform, Consulting and Support Services$60M46%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HPQ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, HP or IONQ?

HP (HPQ), at $27.3B against $13.8B.

Is HPQ or IONQ cheaper?

By trailing P/E, HP (11.3x) is cheaper than IONQ (94.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, HPQ or IONQ?

IONQ: revenue grew +286.8% over the last year, against +12.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.