GPC vs ORLY: Genuine Parts and O’Reilly Automotive compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- O’Reilly Automotive is the larger company, worth $73.4B, about 4.3 times Genuine Parts.
- O’Reilly Automotive grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.1% vs +6.0%).
- On earnings, O’Reilly Automotive is the cheaper stock (28.9x vs 265.2x).
- O’Reilly Automotive's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 14% for Genuine Parts (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GPC | ORLY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $17.0B | $73.4B |
| Share price | $127.02 | $86.45 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $24.3B | $17.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $421M | $1.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.0% | +8.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.5% | +7.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 19.6% |
| Net margin | 0.13% | 14.3% |
| Return on equity | 0.72% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 265.2x | 28.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 40.3x | 46.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.6x | 18.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.2% | 15.9% |
| Dividend yield | 3.5% | — |
| Debt / equity | 3.65x | — |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Genuine Parts
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.9B | $992M | — |
| 2022 | $22.1B | $1.1B | — |
| 2023 | $23.1B | $923M | — |
| 2024 | $23.5B | $684M | — |
| 2025 | $24.3B | $421M | — |
O’Reilly Automotive
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.3B | $2.8B | 21.9% |
| 2022 | $14.4B | $2.6B | 20.5% |
| 2023 | $15.8B | $2.0B | 20.2% |
| 2024 | $16.7B | $2.0B | 19.5% |
| 2025 | $17.8B | $1.6B | 19.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Genuine Parts · by segments, 2025
North America Automotive$9.5B39%
Industrial$8.9B37%
International Automotive$5.9B24%
O’Reilly Automotive
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GPC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Genuine Parts or O’Reilly Automotive?
O’Reilly Automotive (ORLY), at $73.4B against $17.0B.
Is GPC or ORLY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, O’Reilly Automotive (28.9x) is cheaper than Genuine Parts (265.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GPC or ORLY?
O’Reilly Automotive: revenue grew +8.1% over the last year, against +6.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.