The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Fastenal is the larger company, worth $58.0B, about 8.2 times MSC Industrial Direct Company.
  • Fastenal grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.7% vs +7.8%).
  • Fastenal keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.3% vs 8.5%).
  • On earnings, MSC Industrial Direct Company is the cheaper stock (33.9x vs 44.7x).
  • Fastenal's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 10% for MSC Industrial Direct Company (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureFASTMSM
Market cap$58.0B$7.0B
Share price$50.75$129.51
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.2B$3.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.1B$241M
Revenue growth, last year+14.7%+7.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.1%+3.8%
Operating margin20.3%8.5%
Net margin15.4%5.9%
Return on equity33.2%16.3%
P/E (trailing)44.7x33.9x
Price / free cash flow55.2x29.2x
EV / EBITDA30.0x17.8x
FCF growth the price implies18.3%9.9%
Dividend yield1.8%2.7%
Debt / equity0.30x0.76x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months75

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Fastenal

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.0B$614M20.3%
2022$7.0B$767M20.8%
2023$7.3B$1.3B20.8%
2024$7.5B$947M20.0%
2025$8.2B$1.1B20.2%

MSC Industrial Direct Company

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.2B$171M9.3%
2022$3.7B$185M12.7%
2023$4.0B$607M12.1%
2024$3.8B$311M10.2%
2025$3.8B$241M8.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Fastenal · by segments, 2025

U.S. reportable segment$6.8B83%
Other operating segment$1.4B17%

MSC Industrial Direct Company

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FAST in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Fastenal or MSC Industrial Direct Company?

Fastenal (FAST), at $58.0B against $7.0B.

Is FAST or MSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, MSC Industrial Direct Company (33.9x) is cheaper than Fastenal (44.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, FAST or MSM?

Fastenal: revenue grew +14.7% over the last year, against +7.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.