The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • WW Grainger is the larger company, worth $60.5B, close to Fastenal's $58.0B.
  • Fastenal grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.7% vs +10.2%).
  • Fastenal keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.3% vs 14.6%).
  • On earnings, WW Grainger is the cheaper stock (34.4x vs 44.7x).
  • Fastenal's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 16% for WW Grainger (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureFASTGWW
Market cap$58.0B$60.5B
Share price$50.75$1,289.79
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.2B$17.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.1B$1.3B
Revenue growth, last year+14.7%+10.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.1%+8.3%
Operating margin20.3%14.6%
Net margin15.4%9.9%
Return on equity33.2%45.3%
P/E (trailing)44.7x34.4x
Price / free cash flow55.2x45.4x
EV / EBITDA30.0x21.7x
FCF growth the price implies18.3%15.8%
Dividend yield1.8%0.69%
Debt / equity0.30x1.24x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months74

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Fastenal

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.0B$614M20.3%
2022$7.0B$767M20.8%
2023$7.3B$1.3B20.8%
2024$7.5B$947M20.0%
2025$8.2B$1.1B20.2%

WW Grainger

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.0B$682M11.9%
2022$15.2B$1.1B14.5%
2023$16.5B$1.6B15.6%
2024$17.2B$1.6B15.4%
2025$17.9B$1.3B13.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Fastenal · by segments, 2025

U.S. reportable segment$6.8B83%
Other operating segment$1.4B17%

WW Grainger · by segments, 2025

High-Touch Solutions N.A.$14.0B79%
Endless Assortment$3.6B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FAST in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Fastenal or WW Grainger?

WW Grainger (GWW), at $60.5B against $58.0B.

Is FAST or GWW cheaper?

By trailing P/E, WW Grainger (34.4x) is cheaper than Fastenal (44.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, FAST or GWW?

Fastenal: revenue grew +14.7% over the last year, against +10.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.