The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Fastenal is the larger company, worth $58.0B, about 7.5 times Core & Main.
  • Fastenal grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.7% vs +2.5%).
  • Fastenal keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.3% vs 9.6%).
  • On earnings, Core & Main is the cheaper stock (17.2x vs 44.7x).
  • Fastenal's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against -1% for Core & Main (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCNMFAST
Market cap$7.8B$58.0B
Share price$40.35$50.75
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.6B$8.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$604M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+2.5%+14.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+11.2%+8.1%
Operating margin9.6%20.3%
Net margin6.0%15.4%
Return on equity22.6%33.2%
P/E (trailing)17.2x44.7x
Price / free cash flow12.8x55.2x
EV / EBITDA11.1x30.0x
FCF growth the price implies-0.83%18.3%
Dividend yield—1.8%
Debt / equity2.27x0.30x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it24
Insider purchases, last 12 months37

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Core & Main

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$5.0B-$51M8.5%
2023$6.7B$376M11.7%
2024$6.7B$1.0B11.0%
2025$7.4B$586M9.7%
2026$7.6B$604M9.4%

Fastenal

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.0B$614M20.3%
2022$7.0B$767M20.8%
2023$7.3B$1.3B20.8%
2024$7.5B$947M20.0%
2025$8.2B$1.1B20.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Core & Main · by products, 2026

Pipes, valves & fittings products$5.1B67%
Storm drainage products$1.2B16%
Meter products$716M9%
Fire protection products$600M8%

Fastenal · by segments, 2025

U.S. reportable segment$6.8B83%
Other operating segment$1.4B17%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CNM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Core & Main or Fastenal?

Fastenal (FAST), at $58.0B against $7.8B.

Is CNM or FAST cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Core & Main (17.2x) is cheaper than Fastenal (44.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CNM or FAST?

Fastenal: revenue grew +14.7% over the last year, against +2.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.