The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Watsco is the larger company, worth $10.5B, about 1.4 times Core & Main.
  • Core & Main grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.5% vs +2.1%).
  • Core & Main keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (9.6% vs 9.4%).
  • On earnings, Core & Main is the cheaper stock (17.2x vs 21.3x).
  • Watsco's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against -1% for Core & Main (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCNMWSO
Market cap$7.8B$10.5B
Share price$40.35$279.90
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.6B$7.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$604M$535M
Revenue growth, last year+2.5%+2.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+11.2%+3.6%
Operating margin9.6%9.4%
Net margin6.0%6.5%
Return on equity22.6%15.9%
P/E (trailing)17.2x21.3x
Price / free cash flow12.8x19.7x
EV / EBITDA11.1x14.8x
FCF growth the price implies-0.83%4.8%
Dividend yield—4.6%
Debt / equity2.27x0.54x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it26
Insider purchases, last 12 months30

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Core & Main

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$5.0B-$51M8.5%
2023$6.7B$376M11.7%
2024$6.7B$1.0B11.0%
2025$7.4B$586M9.7%
2026$7.6B$604M9.4%

Watsco

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.3B$324M10.0%
2022$7.3B$536M11.4%
2023$7.3B$526M10.9%
2024$7.6B$743M10.3%
2025$7.2B$535M10.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Core & Main · by products, 2026

Pipes, valves & fittings products$5.1B67%
Storm drainage products$1.2B16%
Meter products$716M9%
Fire protection products$600M8%

Watsco · by regions, 2025

United States$6.6B91%
Latin America and Caribbean$344M5%
Canada$338M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CNM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Core & Main or Watsco?

Watsco (WSO), at $10.5B against $7.8B.

Is CNM or WSO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Core & Main (17.2x) is cheaper than Watsco (21.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CNM or WSO?

Core & Main: revenue grew +2.5% over the last year, against +2.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.