The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • WW Grainger is the larger company, worth $60.5B, about 7.8 times Core & Main.
  • WW Grainger grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.2% vs +2.5%).
  • WW Grainger keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.6% vs 9.6%).
  • On earnings, Core & Main is the cheaper stock (17.2x vs 34.4x).
  • WW Grainger's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against -1% for Core & Main (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCNMGWW
Market cap$7.8B$60.5B
Share price$40.35$1,289.79
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.6B$17.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$604M$1.3B
Revenue growth, last year+2.5%+10.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+11.2%+8.3%
Operating margin9.6%14.6%
Net margin6.0%9.9%
Return on equity22.6%45.3%
P/E (trailing)17.2x34.4x
Price / free cash flow12.8x45.4x
EV / EBITDA11.1x21.7x
FCF growth the price implies-0.83%15.8%
Dividend yield—0.69%
Debt / equity2.27x1.24x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it25
Insider purchases, last 12 months34

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Core & Main

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$5.0B-$51M8.5%
2023$6.7B$376M11.7%
2024$6.7B$1.0B11.0%
2025$7.4B$586M9.7%
2026$7.6B$604M9.4%

WW Grainger

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.0B$682M11.9%
2022$15.2B$1.1B14.5%
2023$16.5B$1.6B15.6%
2024$17.2B$1.6B15.4%
2025$17.9B$1.3B13.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Core & Main · by products, 2026

Pipes, valves & fittings products$5.1B67%
Storm drainage products$1.2B16%
Meter products$716M9%
Fire protection products$600M8%

WW Grainger · by segments, 2025

High-Touch Solutions N.A.$14.0B79%
Endless Assortment$3.6B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CNM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Core & Main or WW Grainger?

WW Grainger (GWW), at $60.5B against $7.8B.

Is CNM or GWW cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Core & Main (17.2x) is cheaper than WW Grainger (34.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CNM or GWW?

WW Grainger: revenue grew +10.2% over the last year, against +2.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.