The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Fastenal is the larger company, worth $58.0B, about 1.4 times Ferguson Plc.
  • Fastenal grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.7% vs +3.8%).
  • Fastenal keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.3% vs 8.5%).
  • On earnings, Ferguson Plc is the cheaper stock (23.6x vs 44.7x).
  • Fastenal's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 8% for Ferguson Plc (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureFASTFERG
Market cap$58.0B$40.9B
Share price$50.75$220.04
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.2B$30.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.1B$1.6B
Revenue growth, last year+14.7%+3.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.1%+2.5%
Operating margin20.3%8.5%
Net margin15.4%6.0%
Return on equity33.2%29.9%
P/E (trailing)44.7x23.6x
Price / free cash flow55.2x25.5x
EV / EBITDA30.0x17.7x
FCF growth the price implies18.3%8.2%
Dividend yield1.8%1.9%
Debt / equity0.30x2.11x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it411
Insider purchases, last 12 months72

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Fastenal

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.0B$614M20.3%
2022$7.0B$767M20.8%
2023$7.3B$1.3B20.8%
2024$7.5B$947M20.0%
2025$8.2B$1.1B20.2%

Ferguson Plc

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$28.6B$859M9.9%
2023$29.7B$2.3B8.9%
2024$29.6B$1.5B8.9%
2025$30.8B$1.6B8.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Fastenal · by segments, 2025

U.S. reportable segment$6.8B83%
Other operating segment$1.4B17%

Ferguson Plc · by segments, 2025

United States Segment$29.3B95%
Canada Segment$1.5B5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FAST in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Fastenal or Ferguson Plc?

Fastenal (FAST), at $58.0B against $40.9B.

Is FAST or FERG cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ferguson Plc (23.6x) is cheaper than Fastenal (44.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, FAST or FERG?

Fastenal: revenue grew +14.7% over the last year, against +3.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.