ENSG vs THC: Ensign and Tenet Healthcare compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Tenet Healthcare is the larger company, worth $21.9B, about 2.2 times Ensign.
- Ensign grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.3% vs +6.8%).
- Tenet Healthcare keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.8% vs 8.6%).
- On earnings, Tenet Healthcare is the cheaper stock (13.2x vs 28.1x).
- Ensign's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against -6% for Tenet Healthcare (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ENSG | THC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.1B | $21.9B |
| Share price | $171.80 | $259.83 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.0B | $21.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $371M | $2.5B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.3% | +6.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +17.6% | +2.3% |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 20.8% |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 10.3% |
| Return on equity | 15.5% | 48.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 28.1x | 13.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 27.1x | 8.65x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.6x | 5.74x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.0% | -6.2% |
| Dividend yield | 0.15% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.35x | 4.72x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ensign
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.6B | $206M | 9.9% |
| 2022 | $3.0B | $185M | 9.8% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $270M | 6.9% |
| 2024 | $4.2B | $189M | 8.5% |
| 2025 | $5.0B | $371M | 8.5% |
Tenet Healthcare
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $19.5B | $910M | 14.7% |
| 2022 | $19.2B | $321M | 12.2% |
| 2023 | $20.6B | $1.6B | 12.2% |
| 2024 | $20.7B | $1.1B | 28.8% |
| 2025 | $21.3B | $2.5B | 16.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ensign · by segments, 2025
Skilled Services$4.8B97%
Standard Bearer$127M3%
Tenet Healthcare · by segments, 2025
Hospital Operations$16.1B76%
Ambulatory Care$5.2B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENSG in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ensign or Tenet Healthcare?
Tenet Healthcare (THC), at $21.9B against $10.1B.
Is ENSG or THC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Tenet Healthcare (13.2x) is cheaper than Ensign (28.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ENSG or THC?
Ensign: revenue grew +17.3% over the last year, against +6.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.