CHE vs ENSG: Chemed and Ensign compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ensign is the larger company, worth $10.1B, about 1.5 times Chemed.
- Ensign grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.3% vs +8.8%).
- Chemed keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.5% vs 8.6%).
- On earnings, Chemed is the cheaper stock (27.9x vs 28.1x).
- Ensign's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 6% for Chemed (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CHE | ENSG |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.8B | $10.1B |
| Share price | $499.82 | $171.80 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.5B | $5.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $325M | $371M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.8% | +17.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.3% | +17.6% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 8.6% |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | 33.1% | 15.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 27.9x | 28.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.9x | 27.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.7x | 18.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.6% | 9.0% |
| Dividend yield | 0.46% | 0.15% |
| Debt / equity | 0.90x | 1.35x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Chemed
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.1B | $250M | 16.0% |
| 2022 | $2.1B | $253M | 16.1% |
| 2023 | $2.3B | $273M | 15.0% |
| 2024 | $2.4B | $368M | 15.1% |
| 2025 | $2.5B | $325M | 13.4% |
Ensign
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.6B | $206M | 9.9% |
| 2022 | $3.0B | $185M | 9.8% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $270M | 6.9% |
| 2024 | $4.2B | $189M | 8.5% |
| 2025 | $5.0B | $371M | 8.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Chemed · by segments, 2025
VITAS$1.6B64%
Roto-Rooter$900M36%
Ensign · by segments, 2025
Skilled Services$4.8B97%
Standard Bearer$127M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHE in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Chemed or Ensign?
Ensign (ENSG), at $10.1B against $6.8B.
Is CHE or ENSG cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Chemed (27.9x) is cheaper than Ensign (28.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CHE or ENSG?
Ensign: revenue grew +17.3% over the last year, against +8.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.