The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tenet Healthcare is the larger company, worth $21.9B, about 3.2 times Chemed.
  • Chemed grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.8% vs +6.8%).
  • Tenet Healthcare keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.8% vs 13.5%).
  • On earnings, Tenet Healthcare is the cheaper stock (13.2x vs 27.9x).
  • Chemed's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -6% for Tenet Healthcare (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCHETHC
Market cap$6.8B$21.9B
Share price$499.82$259.83
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.5B$21.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$325M$2.5B
Revenue growth, last year+8.8%+6.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.3%+2.3%
Operating margin13.5%20.8%
Net margin10.6%10.3%
Return on equity33.1%48.1%
P/E (trailing)27.9x13.2x
Price / free cash flow20.9x8.65x
EV / EBITDA15.7x5.74x
FCF growth the price implies5.6%-6.2%
Dividend yield0.46%—
Debt / equity0.90x4.72x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it37
Insider purchases, last 12 months02

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Chemed

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.1B$250M16.0%
2022$2.1B$253M16.1%
2023$2.3B$273M15.0%
2024$2.4B$368M15.1%
2025$2.5B$325M13.4%

Tenet Healthcare

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$19.5B$910M14.7%
2022$19.2B$321M12.2%
2023$20.6B$1.6B12.2%
2024$20.7B$1.1B28.8%
2025$21.3B$2.5B16.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Chemed · by segments, 2025

VITAS$1.6B64%
Roto-Rooter$900M36%

Tenet Healthcare · by segments, 2025

Hospital Operations$16.1B76%
Ambulatory Care$5.2B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Chemed or Tenet Healthcare?

Tenet Healthcare (THC), at $21.9B against $6.8B.

Is CHE or THC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Tenet Healthcare (13.2x) is cheaper than Chemed (27.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CHE or THC?

Chemed: revenue grew +8.8% over the last year, against +6.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.